Sipp’n Corn Bourbon Law Update – Jack Daniel’s v. “Bad Spaniels” Dog Toy.
[…] Food Chem. 2020, 68, 36, 9759–9767 © American Chemical Society.  The authors found that charcoal mellowing decreased the concentration of 31 odorants including dropping those associated with fatty, rancid, foxy, and roasty aromas to below detection levels.  “Concentrations of lipid-derived aldehydes, organic acids, and other odorants decreased between 13 and >99%.” 

This means that charcoal mellowing could be filtering too much out of the whiskey for it to be called bourbon.  Federal law (27 C.F.R. § 5.27(c)) prohibits filtering out characteristics generally associated with bourbon or, when dealing with straight bourbon, that “results in the removal of more than 15 percent of the fixed acids, volatile acids, esters, soluble solids, or higher alcohols.” 

Is this enough to question the factualness of the statement?  A respectable 19% of respondents said so.

Is there really a Bourbon shortage?

The sky has been falling for years for the bourbon enthusiast.